Honor Coach Award

About

 The first Honor Coach Award of the College Gymnastics Association was presented in 1954. This award is given annually to a member-coach of twenty-five years or more who has gained the admiration of his coaching associates. The award reads as follows: “In recognition of his service in coaching and developing gymnastics for over twenty-five years. He has gained the respect of his associates in the gymnastics world by his inspiring example and accomplishments.” The Honor Coach Award Committee selects the recipient of this award each year by a secret ballot. The chairman presents this, the most prestigious of all gymnastics coaches’ awards, at the banquet prior to the NCAA Championship.

REcipients

 

1954 – Max Younger – Temple University
1955 – Dr. Hartley Price – Florida State University
1956 – Roy E. Moore – Amateur Athletic Union
1957 – Leslie J. Judd – Springfield College
1958 – Dr. Leopold Zwarg – Philadelphia Turners, PA
1959 – Gustav Heineman – Philadelphia Turners, PA
1960 – Charles Graves – University of Southern California
1961 – Louis H. Mang – U.S. Naval Academy
1962 – Dr. Ralph Piper – University of Minnesota
1963 – Ervin Volze – Los Angeles Turners, CA
1964 – Henry J. Smidl – Lindblom High School, Chicago, IL
1965 – Gustav I. Kern – Cleveland Public Schools, OH
1966 – Cecil Hollinsworth – University of California – Los Angeles
1967 – Alfred E. Bergman – Senn High School, Chicago, IL
1968 – Lyle Welser – Georgia Institute of Technology
1969 – William Matthei – Bay View High School, Milwaukee, WI
1970 – Charles A. Pease – University of California, Berkeley
1971 – Rene J. Kern – Brooklyn YMCA, NY
1972 – Chet Phillips – U.S. Naval Academy
1973 – Gene Wettstone – Pennsylvania State University
1974 – Charles Keeney – University of California, Berkeley
1974 – Tom Maloney – U.S. Military Academy
1975 – Frank Cumiskey – Swiss Turners, Union City New Jersey
1975 – Dr. Newton Loken – University of Michigan
1976 – Dr. Harold Frey – University of California, Berkeley
1976 – Joe Giallombardo – New Trier High School, Winnetka, IL
1977 – William Meade – Southern Illinois University
1977 – Charles Pond – University of Illinois
1978 – George Szypula – Michigan State University
1979 – Dick Holzaepel – University of Iowa
1979 – Dr. Eric Hughes – University of Washington
1980 – Dr. Otto Ryser – Indiana University
1980 – Frank Walcott – Springfield College
1981 – Dr. Hubert Dunn – Northern Illinois University
1982 – William Roetzheim – University of Illinois @ Chicago
1983 – Thomas E. Hanvey – David Lipscomb College
1983 – Jerry Todd – Pasadena City College
1984 – Jack Beckner – University of Southern California
1985 – Nils Bengtsson – San Jose Club Gymnastics
1985 – Ed Gagnier – Iowa State University
1986 – Tony Rossi – University of Northern Colorado
1987 – Ed Scrobe – Alfred Smith High School/Queens College, NY
1988 – Joe Kotys – Cuyahoga Falls High School
1989 – Dr. Richard Aronson – University Massachusetts Lowell
1990 – Karl Schier – U.S. Air Force Academy & Penn State University
1991 – John Draghi – Long Beach City College
1992 – Armando Vega – Louisiana State University
1993 – Emil Milan – Sokols / L.D. Bell High School, Hurst, TX
1994 – Dick Wolfe – California State University @ Fullerton
1995 – Abie Grossfeld – Southern Connecticut State University
1995 – Rusty Mitchell – University of New Mexico
1995 – Art Shurlock – UCLA
1996 – Ken Allen – University of Wisconsin @ Oshkosh
1996 – Don Robinson – Arizona State University
1997 – Phil Cahoy Sr. – Omaha Sokol/Cahoy’s Training Center
1997 – Geoffrey A. Cardinalli – U.S. Coast Guard Academy
1998 – Francis Allen – University of Nebraska
1998 – Fred Roethlisberger – University of Minnesota
1999 – Ed Burch – Gold Cup Gym School, Albuquerque, NM
1999 – Jim Howard – University of Nebraska
2000 – Chuck Ehrlich – Northern Illinois University
2000 – Yoshi Hayasaki – University of Illinois
2000 – C.J. Johnson – University of Illinois @ Chicago
2001 – Cliff Gauthier – The College of William & Mary
2002 – Sadao Hamada – Stanford University
2002 – Fred Orlofsky – Western Michigan University
2003 – Walt Dodge – Syracuse University
2003 – Fred Turoff – Temple University
2004 – Tom Dunn – University of Iowa
2004 – Dr. Marvin Johnson – Eastern Michigan University
2005 – Roy Johnson – University of Massachusetts
2006 – Lou Burkel – U.S. Air Force Academy
2007 – Dr. Steven Posner Springfield College
2008 – Makoto Sakamoto – UCLA/Brigham Young University
2009 – Mike Burns – University of Minnesota
2009 – Barry Weiner – University of California, Berkeley
2010 – Bill Ballester – University of Oregon
2010 – Jim Surgent – Surgent’s Elite – Roselle, New Jersey
2010 – Don Tonry – Yale University
2011 – Miles Avery – Ohio State University
2011 – Russ Fystrom – University of Minnesota
2011 – Randy Jepson – Penn State University
2012 – Scott Barclay – Arizona State Club
2012 – Mark Williams – University of Oklahoma
2013 – Chuck Chmelka – University of Nebraska
2013 – Dusty Ritter – USA Gymnastics
2014 – Kurt Golder – University of Michigan
2014 – Joe Stallone – Parkettes National Gymnastics Center
2015 – Jeff Robinson – United States Air Force Academy
2015 – Doug Van Everen – United States Military Academy
2016 – Thom Glielmi – Stanford University
2016 – Gene Watson – InterActive Academy – Zionsville, IN
2017 – Kelly Crumley – Buffalo Grove Gymnastics – Buffalo Grove, IL
2017 – Steve Randall – Yellow Jacket Gymnastics - Middleton, MA
2018 – Tom Fontecchio – Somersault Gymnastics – Stoughton, MA
2018 – Mike Naddour – USA Youth Fitness Center – Gilbert, AZ